Medicine Price Movement in Pakistan

How official medicine prices in Pakistan have changed, month by month. Every figure comes from DRAP-notified prices (DRAP PharmaPrice Index), matched pack by pack. For one product’s full history open its brand page; for a molecule, open its generic page.

4,431 DRAP-notified price changes recorded across 20,597 tracked medicine presentations since 11 Jan 2023; 4,430 were increases; median change +4.9%.

Bars: number of official price changes that took effect in each month. Labels: median change in the busiest months. Hover or tap a bar for detail.

By month

MonthChangesIncreasesDecreasesMedian change
October 20266606600+4.9%
September 20266646640+4.9%
August 20262,8252,8241+4.9%
July 202630300+32.0%
June 202611110+3.1%
March 202620200+78.3%
August 2025440+18.1%
July 20252142140+3.1%
July 2024330+22.0%

By therapeutic area

Therapeutic areaChangesIncreasesDecreasesMedian change
Anti-infectives2,1542,1540+4.9%
CNS & mental health4634630+4.9%
Cardiovascular3463460+4.9%
Gastrointestinal & hepatology2552550+4.9%
Pain & musculoskeletal2142131+4.9%
Hematology & thrombosis1621620+4.9%
Vitamins, minerals & nutrition1621620+4.9%
Oncology & immunology1461460+4.9%
Respiratory & allergy1261260+4.9%
Endocrine & metabolic1161160+4.9%
Fluids & supportive care1071070+4.9%
Dermatology69690+4.9%
Anesthesia & critical care36360+4.9%
Reproductive & genitourinary32320+4.9%
Cross-therapeutic & anti-inflammatory15150+4.9%
Ophthalmology14140+4.9%
Other specialty550+4.9%
Diagnostic agents550+4.9%
Vaccines & immunologicals440+4.9%

Companies with the most changes

Method

A change is counted when the official DRAP PharmaPrice Index price for the same registration and the same pack moves to a new amount with a newer effective date. Each pack counts once per change. Only presentations that pass MedInfoBase identity validation are included. Records start 11 Jan 2023, so earlier notifications are not yet represented. Figures refresh automatically when DRAP publishes new prices; last rebuilt 2026-10-16 13:31:51.

Cite this page

MedInfoBase. Medicine price movement in Pakistan: DRAP-notified price changes. https://medinfobase.com/medicine-price-movement/ (accessed 16 October 2026).

Medicine brands A–Z:ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ0-9