Monthly Price Bulletin: August 2026

Monthly bulletinBrand price gapPrice indexResearch briefsMethods and data

In August 2026, 3,017 medicine packs changed their official DRAP price: 3,015 went up and 2 went down. The typical (median) change was +4.9%, across 350 medicines from 52 companies.

3,017packs changed price
3,015went up
2went down
+4.9%median change

Price changes by month

Biggest increases in August 2026

MedicineWasNowChange
CefotaximeINTEK · 1 G Injection, 100's · INVENTOR PHARMA PVT LTDPKR 250PKR 23,972+9,500.2%
CeftriaxoneVENTZON · 1000 mg Injection, 100's · INVENTOR PHARMA PVT LTDPKR 518PKR 49,702+9,500.0%
LetrozoleRozvel · 2.5 mg Tablet, 30's · Nawan Laboratories Pvt LtdPKR 360PKR 8,818+2,351.9%
ClopidogrelLOCLOG · 75 mg Tablet, 100x10's · Maple Pharmaceuticals (Pvt.) Ltd.PKR 2,286PKR 24,778+984.0%
OmeprazoleINVENZOL · 40 mg Capsule, 10x10's · INVENTOR PHARMA PVT LTDPKR 403PKR 2,765+585.7%
Water for InjectionSterile WFI · 5 mL Injection, 1x5ml · Shaigan Pharmaceuticals (Pvt) LtdPKR 7PKR 8+7.1%
DiazepamDiazepam · 2 mg Tablet, 3X10's · RASCO PHARMAPKR 23PKR 25+7.1%
AmlodipineCardiovasc · 2.5 mg Tablet, 2x10's · Werrick PharmaceuticalsPKR 64PKR 69+7.1%
Acetylsalicylic acid (Aspirin)Plat XR · 75 mg Extended-release tablet, 3x10's · Werrick PharmaceuticalsPKR 52PKR 56+7.1%
Sulfamethoxazole + TrimethoprimAmoxazol · 200 mg + 40 mg / 5 mL Suspension, 50ml · AMROS PHARMACEUTICALSPKR 32PKR 34+7.1%

Biggest decreases in August 2026

MedicineWasNowChange
LetrozoleINTEROZ · 2.5 mg Tablet, 10's · INVENTOR PHARMA PVT LTDPKR 10,443PKR 3,481-66.7%
IbuprofenFenuron · 400 mg Tablet, 250's · S.J & G. Fazul Ellahie (pvt) limited.PKR 920PKR 913-0.8%

Companies with the most price changes in August 2026

CompanyPacks changed
Werrick Pharmaceuticals244
Valor Pharmaceuticals216
Shaigan Pharmaceuticals (Pvt) Ltd201
S.J & G. Fazul Ellahie (pvt) limited.185
Scotmann Pharmaceuticals133
Mega Pharmaceuticals limited127
Mass Pharma (Pvt) Ltd.120
Pulse Pharmaceuticals (Pvt.) Ltd.111

Method. A change is counted when a validated, published pack receives a new verified official DRAP price that differs from its previous official price. Percentages compare the new official price with the previous one for the same pack. Prices are DRAP maximum retail prices per pack. Source: Drug Regulatory Authority of Pakistan (DRAP). Built automatically from the price record; data as of 2026-10-29.

Cite as: MedInfoBase (2026). Monthly Price Bulletin, August 2026. https://medinfobase.com/price-observatory/bulletin/2026-08/ (accessed 2026-10-29).

All months

October 2026September 2026August 2026July 2026June 2026

Medicine brands A–Z:ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ0-9